May 1990
[…] The Senate bill, S. 686, passed on November 19, 1989, does not contemplate ratification of the Protocols. Neither the House nor the Senate bill would preempt state legislation.
Now, let us look at existing United States law on the subject as of May 15, 1990.
1. The Present Law in the United States: Liability for costs of removal of oil and other hazardous substances discharged from vessels in waters of the United States (including the 200-mile fishery zone and waters over the continental shelf) is primarily covered by The Federal Water Pollution Control Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1251, et seq., as amended, particularly § 1321(f). Limited liability is imposed on the owner or operator of a vessel from which oil or a hazardous substance is discharged, except where it can be proved "that a discharge was caused solely by (A) an act of God, (B) an act of war, (C) negligence on the part of the United States Government, or (D) an act or omission of a third party without regard to whether any such act or omission was or was not negligent, or any combination of the foregoing clauses [sic] . . ." in which cases liability is unlimited.