May 1990
[…] "Privity or knowledge" means active participation in the cause of the incident (not merely proper delegation to a qualified person) or improper consent to action which brought about the incident. An act done by a person not in a managerial position would not normally result in denial of limitation.
It should be noted that § 1321 (f)(4) defines costs of removal as including "any costs or expenses incurred by the Federal Government or any state government in the restoration or replacement of natural resources damaged or destroyed as a result of a discharge of oil or a hazardous substance . . ." Further, § 1319 provides that the United States may impose heavy criminal and civil penalties in cases of violation of the statute.